With her March 28, 2007 opinion, Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly for the D.C. District Court helped end horse slaughter for human consumption in the United States.
[…] Section 794, an amendment to the FY Agricultural Appropriations Act provides:
Effective 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act, none of the funds made available in this Act may be used to pay the salaries or expenses of personnel to inspect horses under section 3 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 603)…. See Pub. L. 109-97, § 794, 119 Stat. 2120, 2164.
The provision of the Federal Meat Inspection Act ("FMIA"), 21 U.S.C. § 603, pertaining to the inspection of horses provides: "For the purpose of preventing the use in commerce of meat and meat food products which are adulterated, the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all amenable species [including cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines] before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 603(a). See also 21 U.S.C. § 601(w)(1).
Without these inspections, there could be no sale of horses for consumption and thus no reason to slaughter these animals. But this amendment never became effective.